Bakewell Trophy
Most Outstanding Female Athlete
First introduced in 1948–1949, the Bakewell Trophy, donated by Miss Edna Bakewell, is awarded annually to the most outstanding female athlete at the University of Alberta. Presented by the Bakewell family, the award recognizes the top Pandas athlete based on athletic prowess, leadership, character, and academic ability. The recipient is awarded a small replica of the trophy.
2005–2006 | Kristen Hagg | Hockey |
2004–2005 | Danielle Bourgeois | Hockey |
2003–2004 | Danielle Bourgeois | Hockey |
2002–2003 | Maria Gallo | Rugby |
2001–2002 | Nicole Chapdelaine | Hockey Soccer |
2000–2001 | Heather Denkhaus | Rugby |
1999–2000 | Jenny Cartmell Sue Tingley |
Volleyball Field Hockey |
1998–1999 | Jenny Cartmell | Volleyball |
1997–1998 | Cheri Lansdown | Volleyball |
1996–1997 | Carla Somerville | Field Hockey |
1995–1996 | Miroslava Pribylova Esther Medema |
Volleyball Track and FIeld |
1994–1995 | Shannon Rosenow | Soccer |
1993–1994 | Heather Jones | Field Hockey |
1992–1993 | Debbie Gaudin Heather Jones |
Swimming Field Hockey |
1991–1992 | Janine Wood | Soccer |
1990–1991 | Colleen Pistawka | Volleyball Field Hockey |
1989–1990 | Keltie Duggan | Swimming |
1988–1989 | Diane Patterson | Gymnastics |
1987–1988 | Shelley Brewster | Volleyball |
1986–1987 | Elizabeth Czenczek | Field Hockey |
1985–1986 | Shona Schleppe | Field Hockey |
1984–1985 | Mary Burzminski | Cross Country Track and Field |
1983–1984 | Toni Kordic | Basketball |
1982–1983 | Heidi Ross | Gymnastics |
1981–1982 | Debbie Covey | Field Hockey Volleyball |
1980–1981 | Trix Kannekens | Basketball |
1979–1980 | Jean Mustard | Field Hockey |
1978–1979 | Susan Farley | Track and Field |
1977–1978 | Peggy Downton-Bureaud | Gymnastics |
1976–1977 | Kathy Moore | Basketball Field Hockey |
1975–1976 | Amanda Holloway | Basketball |
1974–1975 | Susan Seaborn | Field Hockey Volleyball |
1973–1974 | Wendy Martin | Field Hockey |
1972–1973 | Brenda Walsh | Track and Field |
1971–1972 | Connie Sanders | Basketball |
1970–1971 | Lynda Phillips | Basketball |
1969–1970 | Lorraine Ward | Field Hockey Volleyball |
1968–1969 | Brenda Whitle | Volleyball |
1967–1968 | Cathy Galusha | Basketball Golf |
1966–1967 | Maida Barnett | Badminton |
1965–1966 | Beverly Richard | Badminton Basketball Tennis |
1964–1965 | Carolyn Dyck | Golf Volleyball |
1963–1964 | Sandra Kerstein | Basketball Diving Golf |
1962–1963 | Joan Smith | Gymnastics |
1961–1962 | June Coyle | Volleyball Golf |
1960–1961 | Patricia Jackson | Basketball Volleyball |
1959–1960 | Jean Harvey | Basketball Volleyball |
1958–1959 | Sylvia Shaw | Basketball Volleyball |
1957–1958 | Patricia McCleary | Basketball |
1956–1957 | Betty Fisher | Basketball Volleyball |
1955–1956 | Mary Hendrickson | Basketball |
1954–1955 | Nora Olson | Basketball |
1953–1954 | Jolly Smart | Basketball |
1952–1953 | Margaret Visser | Basketball Badminton |
1951–1952 | Ellinor Cook | Basketball |
1950–1951 | Nancy Collinge | Basketball Badminton |
1949–1950 | Ruby Anderson | Basketball |
1948–1949 | Helen Eckert | Basketball Volleyball Swimming Fencing |